Counties Initiate Coordination on Monument Plan
[…] The Grand Staircase monument consisted of nearly 1.9 million acres of land in southern Utah and the Bears Ears monument totaled 1.36 million acres in southeastern Utah.
Then, on December 4, 2017, President Trump signed two proclamations shrinking both monuments at the delight and support of local and state Utahns.
The reason for the downsizing was found in the actual language of The Antiquities Act. 16 U.S. Code Sec. 431, known as the American Antiquities Act of 1906, directs the President to limit the designation to the “smallest area compatible with proper care and management of the objects to be protected.”
However, since 1906, 16 Presidents have designated more than 140 monuments covering more than 285 million acres of land and marine areas. These acres no longer produce necessary wealth or taxes for the local economies or states where they are located.