Current Issue
[…] Conservation easements are becoming a burden to local and state governments, as they generally lower the value by 40 percent.  That lower value decreases the tax base, restricting the ability of local governments to pay for necessary services. This also raises the taxes on neighboring landowners to make up the difference.

States have the authority to prevent Conservation Easements in perpetuity, protecting the property rights and productive uses of the lands for future generations.

  1.       391 Commissions

In Texas, we have a state statute known as “Local Government Code 391.”  

Section 391.009(c) of Texas’ Local Government Code, states “In carrying out their planning and program development responsibilities, state agencies shall, to the greatest extent feasible, coordinate planning with commissions to ensure effective and orderly implementation of state programs at the regional level.”

This statute was added by Rep. Rob Junell from San Angelo, Texas, who was appointed by President George W. Bush to the federal bench as a U.S. District Judge, now retired.